Legal notice

1. Presentation of the site

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to users of the site www.jardin-des-bijoux. fr the identity of the various parties involved in its realization and monitoring.


2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

The use of the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, so users of the www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr are advised to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. An interruption for technical maintenance may however be decided by the team of the Jewelry Garden, which will then endeavor to communicate beforehand to users the dates and times of the intervention.

The site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr is updated regularly by the Jardin des Bijoux team. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become aware of them.

3. Description of services provided

The site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr aims to provide information regarding all of the company's activities.

The Jewelry Garden team strives to provide on the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All information indicated on the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr is given as an indication, and is likely to change. Furthermore, the information on the www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr site is not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes having been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the website undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last generation updated browser.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

5. Intellectual property and infringement

The Jewelry Garden team owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all elements accessible on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of: the team of Jardin des Bijoux.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

The Jardin des Bijoux team cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

The Jardin des Bijoux team cannot also be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. L'équipe du Jardin des Bijoux reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the applicable legislation in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, the Jewelry Garden team also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs...).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is protected in particular by Law No. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case, the Jardin des Bijoux team only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, any user has a right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent, by post after requesting the destination address to contact@jardin-des-bijoux.fr, or by sending the scanned documents to contact@jardin-des-bijoux.fr.

No personal information of the user of the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of the Jardin des Bijoux team and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data vis-à-vis the user of the site www. jardin-des-bijoux.fr.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

More information available in the Privacy Policy.

8. Hyperlinks and Cookies

The site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the permission of the Jardin des Bijoux team. However, the team of Le Jardin des Bijoux does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Jardin des Bijoux may use the following types of cookies:

  • Session management cookies [Shopify]
  • Audience measurement cookies (statistical cookies) [Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel]
  • Cookies required for certain optional features [Klaviyo]
  • Cookies related to targeted advertising [Google AdWords, Facebook Ads]
  • Cookies from social networks generated in particular by their sharing buttons when they collect personal data [Google, Facebook]

Session management cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the site. Refusing them may result in a slowdown and/or malfunction of the site.

Refusing to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his or her computer in the following way, to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: Tools tab (cog pictogram at top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

On Chrome/Android: Click on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.jardin-des-bijoux.fr is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned

Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably amended by law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).